Girls Soccer practicing ball skills
PSHS Girls Soccer Photo Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Cheerleaders with pom pom in the air
PSHS Cheerleaders Photo Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Boys Golf player teeing off
PSHS Boys Golf Photo Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Volleyball team celebrating a score
PSHS Volleyball Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Boys Soccer going for a goal
PSHS Boys Soccer Photo Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
PSHS Football
PSHS Football Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Flagline twirling flags
PSHS Flagline Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Marching Band playing  instruments
PSHS Marching Band Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
Football Dog Pound at game cheering
Dog Pound vs. Marlington Credit: Jeremy DeMarco
expand the news ticker

Sports Awards

Athletics Awards

2018-2019

Spring 2019 All Conference Awards

 

Boys Track

1st Team NE8: Andrew Biggs (800 Run)

2nd Team NE8: Geno Gallo (1600 Run), and Brennen Testa (1600 Run)

 

Girls Track: Northeast 8 Conference Champions

1st Team NE8: Gianna Stanich, Syndey Norris, Jenna Jacobson and Jackie Grisdale (4x 800), Gabby Romano, Ava Izenour, Chole Kosco, Mia Musolino (4x 200), Jackie Grisdale (800 Run), Gianna Stanich (3200 Run), Nina Centofanti, Sophia Thompson, Jackie Grisdale, Chloe Kosco (4x400 Relay), Chloe Kosco (Long Jump)

 

2nd Team NE8: Gabby Romano (100 Hurdles), Mia Muslino (100 Dash), Gianna Stanich (1600 Run) Gabby Romano Ava Izenour, Choloe Kosco, Mia Muslino (4x 100 Relay)

 

NE8 Player of the Year: Gianna Stanich

 

Girls Track State Qualifiers:

Chloe Kosco Finished 8th Place in State Long Jump Event

4x200 Team Finished 8th Place in the State: Gabby Romano, Ava Izenour, Chloe Kosco, and Mia Musolino

4x400 Team Finished 6th Place in the State Meet: Nina Centofanti, Jackie Grisdale, Chole Kosco, and Mia Musolino

 

Softball:  Northeast 8 Conference Champions, Sectional Champions, District Champions, and Regional Champions

29-1 Overall Record

Team Members: Tori Moderelli, Ashley Wire, Lauren Sienkiewicz, Justine Carney, Brooke Bobby, Camryn Lattanzio, Rachel Wolfe, Abby Farber, Regan Sienkiewicz, Julia Eich, Kenzie Szolek, Jackie Grisdale, Ally Nittoli, Connie Cougras, Amelia Mason, and Emily Denny

Head Coach: Jim Serich

Assistant Coaches: Haley Thirion and Brielle Nocera

1st Team NE8: Ashley Wire (Pitcher), Camryn Lattanzio (Catcher), Lauren Sienkiewicz (Shortstop), and Brooke Bobby (OF)

2nd Team NE8: Alli Nittoli (1st Base) and Jackie Grisdale (OF)

NE 8 Player of the Year: Ashley Wire

 

 

Boys Tennis: Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Team Members: Sam Delatore, Sam Scotford, JP Yerian, Ashlin Rabindra, Jack Brant, Jim Scotford and Carmen D’Alesio

Head Coach: Jimmy Leslie

 

Baseball

Sectional Champions, District Champions

Team Members: Alex Barth, Anthony Perry, Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Tyler Berry, Anthony Patellis, Jared Knight, Ian Lu, Dino Angelili, Andrew Testa, Jake Bacon, Mason McCurdy, Robbie Seitz, Stephen Carney, Mike Kushner, Tallon Price, Jeremy Castro, Braeden Olson, Robbie Murray, Cole Corey, MJ Farber, Mason Planey, and Zachery Yaskulka

Head Coach: Rich Murray

Assistant Coaches: Ryan Gesacion, Jack Hay, and Dave Smercansky

 

1st Team NE8: Braeden O’Shaughnessy (Shortstop), Braden Olson (2nd Base), and Alex Barth (Outfielder)

 

Winter Athletic Awards

Girls Basketball Team Accomplishments

Overall Record:  26-1

Finished Regular Season AP #1 Ranking Div. II Girls Basketball

Northeast 8 Champions

Sectional Champions

District Champions

Regional Runner-Ups

First time in school history 22-0 regular season

 

Team Members: Brooke Bobbey, Sarah Bury, Mia Gajdos, Ella Harrell, Katie Masucci,  Kailyn Brown, Marlie McConnell, Jackie Grisdale, Kat Partika, Lizzy Hardman, Elena Cammack, Connie Cougras, Morgan Kluchar and Abby Farber

 

Assistant Coaches: Brian Garcar, Kim Grisdale and Chris Martin

Head Coach: Nick Blanch

 

Post Season Awards

Sarah Bury

  • Player of the Year in the Northeast 8 Conference
  • 1st Team All NE8
  • 1st Team All North East Ohio
  • Special Mention All Ohio
  • Reached 1,000 points in her career

 

Jackie Grisdale

  • 1st Team All NE8
  • 3rd Team All Northeast Ohio

 

Kailyn Brown

  • 2nd Team all NE8
  • Honorable Mention All Northeast Ohio

 

Nick Blanch- Div. II Northeast Ohio Coach of the Year

 

Boys Basketball Team Accomplishments

23-3 Record

Team Accomplishments

Northeast 8 Champions

Sectional Champions 14th Straight Year

District Champions

 

Team Members: Braeden O’Shaungnessy, Daniel Kramer, Collin Todd, Jacob Hryb, Stephen Bannon, Adam Kassem, Zach Kassem, Michael Cougras, Josh Blasko, Andrew Centofanti, Jeff McAuley, and Brody Todd

 

Assistant Coaches: Chad Fender, Richard Black, and George Chammas

Head Coach: Ken Grisdale

 

Post Season Awards

Braeden O’Shaughnessy

  • Player of the Year Northeast 8 Conference
  • 1st Team All NE8
  • Reached 1,000 in Career Points and 500 Rebounds in Career
  • Finished 2nd as All Time leading Scorer in Poland Basketball
  • All Ohio Special Mention

 

Daniel Kramer

  • 1st Team NE8
  • Reached 1,000 in Career Points and 500 Rebounds in Career

 

8th Grade Boys Basketball 17-0 Record

Northeast 8 Champions

Team Members: Teagan McCurdy, Noah Huda, Bryce Barringer, JP Genova, Luke Generalovich, Jacob Allsopp, Carson Maurer, Ben Harrell, Matteo Melone, Ryan Nemeth, Connor Hudron, and Derek Thomas

 

Head Coach: Matthew Baker

Assistant Coach David Baker

 

9th Grade Boys Basketball 15-2 Record

Northeast 8 Champions

Team Members: Jack Fulton, George Corfias, Michael Nittoli, Chance Ayers, Alex D’angelo, Ethan Frank, Will Bacho, Ross Dedo, Kam Slosser, and Michael Peretti

 

Head Coach: Danny Black

 

Wrestling

Northeast 8 Champions

Team Members: Frank Garcia, Gage hunter, Braeden Shaffer, Dan Adams, Brock Schafer, Jacob Caudle, Jacob Smith, Cole Corey, Owen Hernon, Justice Smith

Jacob Blackburn, Dan Pagan, Anthony Ricottilli, and Clay Schafer

Head Coach: Tony Jameson

Assistant Coach:

 

1st Team All Northeast 8

138 lbs Jacob Caudle

170 lbs Justice Smith

182 lbs Jacob Blackburn

 

2nd Team All Northeast 8

106 lbs Frank Garcia

160 lbs Owen Hernon

195 lbs Dan Pagan

220 lbs Anthony Ricottilli

 

Swimming

Senior Mark Lanterman: First Male Swimmer to qualify for the State Championship Meet in the 100-yard Freestyle. He also holds school records in the 100-yard freestyle, 100-yard backstroke, 50-yard freestyle, 200 medley relay, 200 freestyle relay, and 400-yard freestyle relay. 

 


Fall Athletic Awards 2018

Girls Soccer

Sectional Champions

Northeast 8 Conference Awards
 1st Team: Avery Grischow and Brooke Bobbey

2nd Team: Molly Malmer, Halle Sebest, Carolyn Boccieri, and Teegan Graff

Brooke Bobbey: 2nd Team All-State
Brooke Bobbey: 1st Team All-District
Teegan Graff: 2nd Team All-District 
Kat Partika: Honorable Mention All-District

Brooke Bobbey: 1st Team All-County
Teegan Graff: 2nd Team All-County
Gabby Romano: Honorable Mention All-County

              

Boys Soccer

Youngstown District Boys Division 2 Assistant Coach of the Year – Bill Storkel

Youngstown District Boys Division 2 JV Team of the Year

Team Academic Award (awarded to teams that average at least 3.0 GPA)

Youngstown District Senior Academic Award – Brennen Testa

Youngstown District Boys Division 2 Awards:

1st Team All-District – Brennen Testa

2nd Team All-District – Adam Rumble

Honorable Mention All-District – Zack Nemeth

Mahoning/Columbiana County Awards:

1st Team All-County – Zack Nemeth, Sam Scotford

Honorable Mention All-County – Jake Bacon

Northeast 8 Conference Awards:

1st Team All-Conference – Brennen Testa

2nd Team All-Conference – Adam Rumble, Sam Scotford, JP Allsopp

 

Volleyball

Northeast 8 Conference Awards 

Second Team: Lauren Melilo

 

Girls Tennis

Northeast 8 Conference Awards 

1st Team: Sophia Delatore and Adeline Schweers

2nd team: Katie Jacobson, Sydney Scotford and Ally Andrews

 

Football 

All American Conference Awards

First Team: Carson Magni, Scott Campbell and Mikey Kushner

Second Team: Mitchell Frederick, Cole Kosco, Zach Ellis, Steve Bannon and Hayden Kaschak

 

Girls Golf

Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Sectional 3rd Place Finish

District 4th Place Finish

Team State Qualifier

Team Members: Jenna Jacobson, Marlie McConnell, Elena Cammack, Jenna Timko, Gianna Myers, and Carly Ungaro. Head Coach Joe Colella

Northeast 8 Conference Awards 

First Team: Jenna Jacobson, Carly Ungaro, and Marlie McConnell 

Second Team: Gianna Myers and Elena Cammack

 

Boy’s Golf

Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Team Members: Joey Iberis, Alex Rapp, Jake Snyder, Luke Nord and Kyle Koziel

Sectional Champions

State Golf Qualifier

Alex Rapp- Finished 11th in Division II 

Northeast 8 Conference Awards 

First Team: Alex Rapp and Luke Nord Jake Snyder

Second Team: Jake Snyder and Kyle Koziel

Northeast 8 Player of the Year: Alex Rapp 

First Team all Northeast Ohio: Alex Rapp

Second Team All Northeast Ohio: Jake Snyder

Honorable Mention All Northeast Ohio: Luke Nord and Kyle Koziel

 

Girls Cross Country

Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Team Members: Emily Denney, Ellen Ethridge, Jackie Grisdale, Ella Harrell, Riley Norris, Sydney Norris, Halle Sebest, Gianna Stanich and Haley Trolio

Northeast 8 Conference Awards 

First Team: Jackie Grisdale, Gianna Stanich, and Halle Sebest, 

State Qualifier Runner: Jackie Grisdale and Halle Sebest

Player of the Year Award:  Jackie Grisdale

 

Boys Cross Country

Northeast 8 Conference Awards 

First Team: Geno Gallo and Tony Gallo

Athletics  |  3199 Dobbins Road  |  Poland, Oh 44514
Phone:330-757-7021