• Reminder:

    PLSD's waiver day is Tuesday, January 18, 2022. No School for students.

Close alert
Abby Farber shooting basketball
Morgan Kluchar shooting basketball
Michael Nittoli shooting basketball
Connie Cougras shooting basketball
Jack Fulton shooting basketball

2020-2021 Sports Awards (Updated 3/19/21)

Last Updated: 3/19/2021 3:57 PM

Spring 2021 All Conference Awards

 

Boys Track

1st Team NE8: Noah Huda, Mason Matiste, Logan Flament and Andrew Biggs

2nd Team NE8: Zach Donnachie

Boys Track State Qualifiers: Boys 4x 800 Relay Team: Mason Matiste, Andrew Biggs, Noah Huda, and Logan Flament finished 5th in the state race

Logan Flament finished 13th in the State 3200-meter race

Andrew Biggs finished 3rd in the State 800-meter race
 

Girls Track

1st Team NE8: Jackie Grisdale, Olivia Zura, Halle Sebest, Haley Trolio, Ella Harrell, Teegan Graff, and Mia Musolino

Girls Track State Qualifiers: Mia Musolino 200 Meter Run finished 9th in the State Meet, Jackie Grisdale 800 Meter Run Regional Champion finished 8th in the in the State Meet, Halley Sebest finished 15th in the State 3200–meter race.

Middle School Track State Qualifier: Joshua Macejko finished 7th in the Long Jump
 

Softball:  Northeast 8 Conference Champions, Sectional Champions

Team Members: Camryn Lattanzio, Jackie Grisdale, Abby Farber, Connie Cougras, Emily Denney, McKenna Dinard, Meredith Trevis, Ella Gaffney, Katie McDonald, Leanne Williams, Mary Brant, and Gia Schiavone

Head Coach: Jim Serich

Assistant Coaches: Monica Kurjan and John Boccieri

1st Team NE8: Katie McDonald, Mary Brant, Jackie Grisdale and Camryn Lattanzio

2nd Team NE8: Emily Denney

All Northeast Ohio: Katie McDonald, Jackie Grisdale and Camryn Lattanzio

All State 1st Team: Camryn Lattanzio
 

Boys Tennis: Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Team Members: Jim Scotford, Jack Brant, Carmen D’Alesio, Ethan McKenzie, Joey Iberis, Angelo Elia and Hayden Hopps

1st Team NE8: Jim Scotford, Jack Brant, and Carmen D’Alesio

2nd Team NE8: Hayden Hopps

Head Coach: Jimmy Leslie


Baseball: 1st Team NE8: Bryce Barringer
 

Winter Athletic Awards

Girls Basketball (22-2)

Team Accomplishments

Northeast 8 Champions (13-1)

Sectional Champions

District Champions

Team Members: Ella Harrell, Jackie Grisdale, Ariana Daniels, Lizzy Hardman, Ava Nicholudis, Connie Cougras, Morgan Kluchar, Katie McDonald, Sarah Forsyth, Abby Farber, Allie Grope, Nadia Zarbaugh, Sydney Metzinger, Mary Brant and Leanne Williams

Assistant Coaches: Brian Garcar, Kim Grisdale and Chris Martin

Head Coach: Nick Blanch 

 

Post Season Awards

Coach Nick Blanch

  • Ohio High School Basketball Coaches Association District 1 Coach of the Year

 

Jackie Grisdale

  • Northeast 8 Conference Player of the Year

  • Broke the Scoring Record (Boys & Girls) 1530 career points

  • Div. II District 1 All Star Team

  • Div. II District 1 Player of the Year

  • Selected to play in North-South Game

  • All State Nominee 

 

Morgan Kluchar

  • First Team Northeast 8 Conference

 

Mary Brant

  • First Team Northeast 8 Conference 

 

Boys Basketball 

Team Accomplishments

Sectional Champions 

Post Season Awards

 

Head Coach Ken Grisdale

  • Retiring after 28 Years as Head Boys Basketball Coach

    • 21 Sectional Titles Won

    • 10 District Titles Won

    • 15 League Championships Won

    • 3 Regional Championships Won 

    • Most Wins in School History 506 

 

Andrew Centofanti

  • First Team Northeast 8 Conference

Ross Dedo

  • Second Team Northeast 8 Conference

Christian Colosimo

  • Second Team Northeast 8 Conference

 

 Wrestling 

 1st Team All Northeast 8

  • Jacob Caudle 

  • Dillon Smith

  • Frankie Garcia

  • Brayden Pirone

 

2nd Team All Northeast 8

  • Ryan Snyder

  • Braeden Shaffer

 

Jacob Caudle: Sectional Champion and State Qualifier

Dillion Smith: District Champion and State Qualifier 

 

Swimming

Girls Team Northeast 8 Champions 

1st Team All Northeast 8 Girls Team

  • Julia Eich

  • Preslie Bodine

  • Lilly Kraynak

  • Cameron Lattanzio

2nd Team Northeast 8 Girls Team

  • Makenzy Hegarty

  • Madisyn Lanterman

  • Lorelei Ogden

  • Olivia Zura

1st Team All Northeast 8 Boys Team

  • Chris Lattanzio

  • Matt Matiste

  • Van Blasko

  • Derek Dunham

 

State Diver Qualifiers

 Kendall Nigh finished 3rd at Districts and 11th in the State Diving Championship. She earned ALL- OHIO

 Carmen D’Alesio finished 20th in the State Diving Championships 

 

Fall Athletic Awards 2020

             

Boys Soccer

Northeast 8 Conference Champions (Undefeated)

Sectional Champions

Youngstown District Team Academic Award

Division 2 All-State 2nd Team: Noah Huda

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

Player of the Year: Noah Huda

1st Team: Justice Gonzalez, Jack Brant, Joseph Iberis and Nate Hayes

2nd Team: Dom Gill and Ryan Boano

Youngstown All-District 1st Team: Noah Huda, Justice Gonzalez

Youngstown All-District 2nd Team: Nate Hayes, Jack Brant

Youngstown All-District Honorable Mention: Dom Gill

Mahoning/Columbiana All-County 1st Team: Max Dwyer, Ryan Boano, Mason Matiste, Jim Scotford

Mahoning/Columbiana All-County Honorable Mention: Mason Planey

 

Volleyball

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

2nd Team: Alyssa Glaros

Youngstown All District 2nd Team: Alyssa Glaros

Youngstown All District Honorable Mention: Alexia Kalicatzaros

 

Girls Soccer

1st Team All-District: Teegan Graff and Avrey Grischow

2nd Team All-District: Mia Marantis 

All District Honorable Mention: Halle Sebest

1st Team All County: Teegan Graff and Mary Brant

All County Honorable Mention: Ariana Daniels

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

1st Team: Teegan Graff and Avrey Grischow

2nd Team: Mia Marantis, Deena Kassawat and Mary Brant

 

Girls Tennis

Northeast 8 Conference Champions (3 Seasons in a Row)

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

1st Team: Julia Eich and Caitie Palusak

2nd Team: Katie Jacobson and Gabi Calderon

Golden Racquet award awarded by (Ohio tennis coaches association) 

Olivia Rosenberg and Caitie Palusak

 

Football

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

First Team: Nate Williams, Karter Kellgren, Brendan Eichert, Peyton Mrakovich, and Andrew Centofanti

Second Team: Dom Parker, Jack Fulton, and Christian Colosimo

Northeast Ohio Inland Team

1st Team: Karter Kellgren, Nate Williams, Jack Fulton, Dom Parker, Peyton Mrakovich, Christian Colosimo, and Andrew Centofanti

2nd Team: Dave Gessler

Mahoning County Team

1st Team: Karter Kellgren, Nate Williams, Jack Fulton, Bryce Barringer, Dom Parker, Brenden Eichert, Peyton Mrakovich, Christian Colosimo, Dave Gessler and Andrew Centofanti

 

Girls Golf

Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

Player of the Year: Sophia Yurich

1st Team: Jackie Grisdale and Hannah Ogden

2nd Team: Kristen Shaw and Laurel Zarbaugh

1st Team All Northeast Ohio: Sophia Yurich

Honorable Mention Northeast Ohio: Jackie Grisdale and Hannah Ogden

 

Boy’s Golf

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

Player of the Year: Luke Nord

State Qualifier: Luke Nord

 

Girls Cross Country

Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Girls State Qualifiers: Jackie Grisdale, and Halle Sebest

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

First Team: Halle Sebest, Haley Trolio, Ellen Ethridge, and Riley Norris

Player of the Year Award: Jackie Grisdale

Mahoning County Champion: Jackie Grisdale

Academic All-Ohio: Jackie Grisdale and Halle Sebest

 

Boys Cross Country

Boys State Qualifiers: Logan Flament and Tony Gallo

Northeast 8 Conference Awards

First Team: Tony Gallo

Second Team: Andrew Biggs

Player of the Year Award: Logan Flament

Academic All-Ohio: Logan Flament and Tony Gallo

 

Middle School Girls Cross Country

Northeast 8 Conference Champions

Kate Blumel finished first place in the Northeast 8 Meet

Mahoning County Champions

 

MS Cross Country State Qualifiers

Lucas Knez, Sean Zura, Jason Eich, Gordon Moore, Michael Daley, Malachi Sweeney, Michael Lattanzio, Diane Smith, Sofia Elia, Kennedy Henderson, Kate Blumel, and Taylor Reesh

Athletics  |  3199 Dobbins Road  |  Poland, Oh 44514
Phone:330-757-7021